HOME Back

Use the

Planning a Trip to Japan?

Share your travel photos with us by hashtagging your images with #visitjapanjp

My Favorites

Privacy Policy of Japan National Tourism Organization (JNTO) for Canada

 

1.    Introduction / Applicability

 

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal information obtained by the Japan National Tourism Organization (“JNTO”, “we”, “our” or “us”) through your use of our services, which includes but is not limited to our websites, mobile applications, or other online services that link or refer to our websites or mobile applications (collectively, the “Services”). 

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of any personal information provided by you. This Privacy Policy has been developed to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity.


The Ten Principles of PIPEDA are summarized below:

  1. 1.    Accountability: organizations are accountable for the personal information they collect, use, retain and disclose in the course of their commercial activities;
  2. 2.    Identifying Purposes: organizations are to explain the purposes for which the information is being used at the time of collection and can only be used for those purposes; 
  3. 3.    Consent: organizations must obtain an individual’s express or implied consent when they collect, use, or disclose the individual’s personal information; 
  4. 4.    Limiting Collection: the collection of personal information must be limited to only the amount and type that is reasonably necessary for the identified purposes; 
  5. 5.    Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: unless the individual consents otherwise or it is required by law, personal information can only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information must only be kept as long as required to serve those purposes;
  6. 6.    Accuracy: organizations are required to keep personal information in active files accurate, complete and up-to-date; 
  7. 7.    Safeguards: organizations are to use physical, organizational, and technological safeguards to protect personal information from unauthorized access or disclosure;
  8. 8.    Openness: organizations must inform their clients and train their employees about their privacy policies and procedures; 
  9. 9.    Individual Access: an individual has a right to access their personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy if need be; and,
  10. 10.    Challenging Compliance: an individual has the right to challenge an organization’s compliance with the above principles. 


JNTO’s Canadian website, JNTO Toronto, is accessible from <https://www.japan.travel/en/ca>. This Privacy Policy addresses the types of information that is obtained by JNTO via its JNTO Toronto website. Also see JNTO’s Global Privacy Policy here


If you have additional questions or require more information about this Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at the email address listed in section 11 below.


2.    Personal Information We Collect

 

“Personal information” means information that can be used to identify an individual. Examples of personal information that we collect, use and/or disclose include your contact information (name, address, phone number or email address) and billing information (credit card number or banking information). For example, when signing up for the Newsletters from JNTO Canada, which is accessible from <http://ilovejapan.ca/home/newsletters/>, we ask that Members of the General Public provide their full name and email address in order to receive our e-Newsletters.  


Personal information does not include publicly available information. Personal information may be collected by us directly from you, including, without limitation, through our websites (when you contact us, or when you fill in forms displayed on our websites), by e-mail correspondence, by postal mail or fax, or in person, or by use of cookies and other similar technologies.  (For cookies and other similar technologies, please see here). Occasionally, we may also collect personal information from a third party based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by law.


If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.


3.    How We Use Your Personal Information

 

In addition to providing you with our Services, as described above, we may collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for the following purposes, which includes but is not limited to:

 

Marketing and Public Relations (PR) Activities

 

We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for the following marketing and public relations activities, such as:

•    organizing business events and contests;

•    sending information and communicating with the press; and,

•    sending the requested brochures/newsletters to data subjects, updating our social media webpages, and replying to enquiries.  

 

Business Operations

 

We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for the following business operations purposes, such as:
•    organizing our familiarization and/or media trips and make all the necessary arrangements regarding travel and accommodation;
•    organizing e-learning programs;
•    organizing business events and seminars;
•    maintaining operational contact details;
•    managing and evaluating our relationship with the business partners and communicating with them; and,
•    collecting and answering responses to our questionaries.

 

4.    How We Share Your Personal Information

 

To the extent possible, we aim to minimize disclosure of your personal information to third parties.  However, we may be required to make certain disclosures from time to time. For example, we may share your personal information when required by law to do so, when you have consented to disclosure, with strategic partners, service providers, corporate affiliates, for corporate business transactions, and to our global offices.

 

5.     Data Transfer Outside of Country

 

We may need to transfer your personal information to third parties which may be located in countries outside of your own in the situations described in section "4. How We Share Your Personal Information”. We will implement safeguards to protect your personal information, as required under applicable local data protection laws and regulations. 

 

6.     Security

 

We will use reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural measures to safeguard your personal information within our organization against loss, theft, and unauthorized use, disclosure, or modification. 

 

Any personal information held by or on our behalf is stored on secure servers, with modern security measures in place to protect against the loss, unauthorized access or alteration, or misuse of such information. Where such personal information is held by unrelated third parties on our behalf, we have also imposed contractual obligations on such parties to ensure the confidentiality and security of such information. 

 

However, while we will take all reasonable measures to protect the integrity of such information, we cannot guarantee that loss, unauthorized access or alterations, or misuse will not occur. 

 

It is in turn your duty to inform us promptly of any possible security breaches (including unauthorized access to your personal information through our websites).

 

7.     Retaining Personal Information

 

We retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected and as permitted or required by law. 


8.     Consent and Right of Access

 

Consent: By submitting your personal information to JNTO or its service providers and agents, you agree that we may collect, use and/or disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted or required by law. You have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided under section 11 below.


Right of Access: You have the right to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody and control, subject to limited exceptions under applicable law. You can make this request by emailing or writing to us at the contact information provided in section 11. We may require personal information from you to verify your identity to process your request.


If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal information, please email us at the address listed in in section 11 below.


9.     Cookies and Similar Technologies

 

We may also use cookies and other similar technologies through our websites to maximize your user experience. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer's memory temporarily or placed on your hard drive by a web page server. By using cookies, our websites can provide you with faster service and a more personal experience, including behavioral targeting advertising. You can at any time set your web-browser to reject cookies, although this may hinder performance and negatively impact the user-friendliness of our websites. (For cookies and other similar technologies, please see here).

 

10.     Opt Out 

 

If you no longer want to receive communications from us, you may opt out by following the instructions contained within each email sent by us for this purpose or by contacting us using the contact details in section 11 below.

 

11.     Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we collect, use and/or disclose your personal information, please contact us using the following contact details:

 

By email: info_toronto@jnto.go.jp  

 

12.     Policy Changes

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, in accordance with our internal policies, technological developments, industry practices, or applicable laws and regulations. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request, which can be submitted to the email address listed in section 11 above.

Please Choose Your Language

Browse the JNTO site in one of multiple languages